Somewhere in the Middle, Maybe

Once in awhile I get into these moods where I feel like I don’t fit in anywhere. It isn’t necessarily about trying to fit in, but trying to figure out where “my tribe” is. In the fashion/vintage world that is.

babushka-6

I worked in fast fashion before I went full time with Adored Vintage. In downtown L.A. – i.e. the mecca of fast fashion. I clearly did not fit into whatever fashion trend was happening that hot minute. The ultra-too-cool-for-school 90’s comeback thing. And tight leggings and jeans with those God awful shoes, I can’t even remember who makes them. Campbell? Jeffrey Campbell? Is that right? *barf* (sorry, I’ve always thought these shoes were so ugly!)

babushka

On the other end of the spectrum are the vintage gals. Who just do the whole vintage thing so damn well! They’ve perfected the hair, the make-up, the head-to-toe period perfect ensemble. So many of these gals look like they walked out of a time machine and I’m pretty much mesmerized. I’ve seen a few of these guys and gals at different vintage events and I’m always like “…..” <– that’s me just in awe.

babushka-4

One time I saw Dita Von Teese, and she walked right by me. I swear our clothes brushed against each other. And I just froze in the middle of the aisle, not breathing. Like maybe I was trying to savor the air particles she just walked through? Ugh, what a creep. Like OMG! Did you guys know she tweeted me once? I practically fell out of my chair. I texted my best friend and husband immediately “OMGGGGGGGGGggggggggggggggggggg

Then there’s a third group. The Vintage FASHION group, who wear vintage and just look so damn cool. Like I just threw on this Zandra Rhodes caftan with a pair of $350 jeans and my $1500 designer bag. (Is that how much designer bags are? I’m just not with the times anymore!) Some of these gals crossover with the Fast Fashion gals.

babushka-3

Anyhow, I don’t fit into either one of these groups. I don’t think I’ve ever worn a cool outfit ever. Not to say I haven’t TRIED to look COOL (remember, I worked in fast fashion with lots of trendy buyers from Nasty Gal, Urban Outfitters, ModCloth…), but I have rarely felt like I looked the epitome of coolness.

Let’s get something straight here. I like how I dress. Nay, I love how I dress. I wouldn’t dress the way I do if I didn’t like it. This post isn’t a woe is me, my style sucks post.

There are just some times where I think “Oh man, I’m boring. Why do people like this outfit? It’s so simple! You probably even own it!

babushka-2

My style icons are the women that wore pretty & simple clothes. And country girls. And Edwardian girls. Saria of Rue Anafel and I were chatting about this a few weeks ago. We rarely meet other gals who dress like us. Where are you guys?! Where are you hiding?

Why can’t wearing neutrals and a-line skirts and loafers be the thing everyone wears? Or Edwardian dresses with sandals? I would seriously love that! When I see other gals on instagram wear similar outfits to me I’m always like “I love this! Yay! We need more gals like you!”

OMG this was GREAT! I can't wait to share it on...Share on FacebookPin on PinterestTweet about this on TwitterShare on Tumblr

You may also like

2 Comments

  1. I know whatchu mean about those gals who are fastidious about dressing head-to-toe in the vintage era of their choice — whether it’s wartime, Dior New Look, mod 60s, etc — and who always look like they walked out of a magazine cover of the time. I could never do it, because I have the attention span of a gnat and I’m too interested in too many different eras and styles and can’t commit to just one. But I admire their dedication. And I just adore your style. (I’m wearing an Edwardian ticking stripe dress right now. ;-))

  2. Oh gosh, the H2T 24/7 vintage gals are a rare and wonderful breed. I’ve met some in Portland and literally all their clothes are vintage. And sometimes only certain years in a decade. Like 1939-1942! Ok, that’s a bit of an exaggeration but not a far stretch at all! I’m glad there are gals like you out there who love and adore vintage but also mix it up with modern clothing! I think it’s more fun that way.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *